Translate
Giving
Menu
Search

DAISY Award Nominees

Please congratulate the newest DAISY Award Nominees for 2012:

Nurse Unit Nurse Unit
Sandy Hintz
Georgiena Santiago
Sharon Landes
Arvin Wico
Traci Lorts
Jeunita Rouxward
Lousany Abero
Sheila Medina
Mary Dowell
Bartazar (Bart) Costa
Jiraporn (Anne) Rouysaen           
Isagani Marquez
Maria Ruiz
Minh Thuan Tran
Sheila Medina
Georgiena Santiago
James Sardelis
Sandy Hintz
Lorianne Delemios
Stephanie Bozoki
Bella Gulkarov
Faye Rivera
Marla Nowicki
Eileen Castilljos
Patricia Szakvary
Arvin Wico
Jirapom (Anne) Rouysaen
Flordeliza Radam
Laura Earp
Julie Lastrella
Natasha Norwood
Eric Santibanez
Ian King
Adelle M. Labaria
Marisol Samin
Priamonica Bautista
Cassia Chevillon
Anna Marie Gill
Sasha Knobelman
Jacqueline Moro
Arlene Ferrer
Rosana Nimer
Geofrey Marasigan
Patty Kormanik
Rachel Lantacon
Daniella Webster
Vicky Balmaceda
CAPS
SBH
Pre-Op Admit
T3E
IR
CAPS
Apheresis
Apheresis
11 East
Apheresis
7 PCU
Apheresis
6 West
Apheresis
Apheresis
SBH
8th Floor
CAPS
11 East
L&D
11 East
5 West PCU
7 PCU
7 PCU
7 PCU
T3E
9 PCU
6 West
H-ER
10 East
T3E
T3E
BICU
BICU
SCVC 3B PCU
11 East PCU
EDR
T3E
T3W
SICU
T3W
11 East PCU
SCVC Cath Lab        
MCC
11 East PCU
T3W
11 East PCU

Thuan Tran
Sue Margolis
Rosemary Sutter
Khristina del Rosario         
Liza Cornel
Wilma Cabuang
Vilma Sicat
Jean Darby
Rebecca Johnson
Anthony Velasco
Geraldine Cadapan
Sherlita Alfonso
Arlene Panlaqui
Precila Urbino
Radinka Yordanova
Colleen Stinespring
Angela Forte
Gerald Duenas
Melanie Nelson
Maeve Taaffe
Marlene Marien
Allison Riley
Kelly Thompson
Faye Rivera
Mike Cowell
Dorris Huang
Jamie Reyne
Ernesto Gervacio
Carmencita Gruta
Tammy Mayer
Annabelle Doctolero
Briana Yoder
Sherlita Alfonso
Roland Badillo
Cassia Chevillon
Sue Margolis
Meghan Meyer
Linh Tran
Patty Kormanik
Sabrina Tran
Katie Howell
Wendy Hall
Anne Steward
Susan Hartnett
Christin Krouse
Melanie Nelson

Apheresis
MCC
T-ER
11 East PCU
6 East
6 East
6 East
6 East
6 East
6 East
6 East
Apheresis
8th Floor
8th Floor
8th Floor
8th Floor
8th Floor
8th Floor
8th Floor
5 West
T3E
T3E
SICU
5 West
T3E
SICU
8th Floor
11 West
Hemodialysis
T3E
T3E
T3E
Apheresis
CVC 3B PCU 
TICU
MCC - Clinic
5 West
10 CCU
MCC - Clinic
T3E
T3E
T3E
5 West
10 E
11 PCU
8th Floor

Please congratulate the newest DAISY Award Nominees for 2011:

Nurse Unit Nurse Unit
Sherlita Alfonso  8th Floor  Janet Johnson ISCC
Juli Allen FMCC Maria Leupold Moores Infusion
Tony Aranes Shiley OR Yvette Lobo 11 West
Sarah Babcock Moores Proc. Ste Isagani Marquez Apheresis
Sheilvy Balaoing Shiley OR Deborah Noell Moores Clinic
Julie Barnes 10 East Natasha Norwood 3 East
Mildred Bautista SBH Eunice Ong 11 East PCU
Maureen Cavanagh Moores Clinic Eleana Piligrino FMCC
Bart Costa Apheresis Maria Pulido Shiley OR
Sharon Delgadillo Moores Infusion Berkeley Quinn FMCC
Bonnie Eklund Pulmonary Theresa Reynoso ISCC
Wendy Ellingsen L&D Marlo Rimorin 10 East
Joy Ferguson Care Init. Unit Maria Ruiz 6W/CIU
Christine Fitzpatrick Moores Infusion Norma Ruiz Ce
Kellie Freeborn Owen Clinic Myrna Samson FMCC
Dennis Gerrits 8th Floor Dilliam Simon FMCC
Stephanie Grayson SICU Doreen Smalley 3 East
Janice Hahlbohm T-PACU Laura Vento 6 West
Stacey Haugo 11 PCU Victoria Vu Moores Infusion
Rich Howard CCU Loretta Williams SICU
Margot Jakab SICU Diane Wiskus 6 East
 

Please congratulate the following DAISY Nominees 2010:

Nurse Unit Nurse Unit
Marie Aquinde RN Thornton 3 West Eunice Ong RN 11 East PCU
Anthony Aranes RN Shiley OR Delia Opperman LVN SBH
Chris Baylis RN Thornton ICU Marcia Pickett RN Head & Neck Surg
Bobbie Brothers RN Thornton ED Renee Pink RN Hillcrest OR
Paul Buenaventura RN 11 East PCU Mike Revillosa RN Thornton 3 East
Cynthia Favor RN Thornton ICU Jiraporn Rouysaen RN 9 PCU
Agnieszka Ferens RN Birth Center Michelle Russell RN Moores Rad/On
Dianne Gali RN SICU Diana Sanford RN ISCC
Rina Garces RN ISCC Dawn Sassi RN 6 East
Lilia Garcia RN CCU Dante Segundo RN Thornton PCU
Hilda Gonzales LVN Pre-Procedure Ctr Connie Sherwood RN Thornton 2 West
Wendy Hall RN Thornton 3 East Nancy Shrode RN ISCC
Janet Hofer RN Hillcrest OR Samantha Sinclair RN 11 East PCU
Patricia Jasper RN Thornton ED Elaine Soliven RN Shiley OR
Christina Justice RN CCU Mary Sullivan RN Ortho Clinic
Cecilia Kasperick RN Thornton PCU Judy Temsuk RN 10 East
Julie Korte RN ISCC Tabitha Topham RN Thornton 3 East
Cheryl Kosits RN Moores Clinic Maria Urbano RN SBH
Jeremy Landis RN SICU Laura Vento RN 6 East
Laura Lenharr RN CCU John Villanueva RN 6 East
Shu Pin Liu RN Pre-Procedure Ctr Eileen Virrey RN Care Initiation Unit
Leslie Mann RN Thornton PCU Sherry Webster RN Thornton ICU
Janette Matthess RN Thornton PCU Arvin Wico RN Thornton 3 East
Juden Morta RN Acute Dialysis Radinka Yordinova RN 8th Floor
Lucy Nunez Del Prad RN SICU    

DAISY Award honorees personify UC San Diego Health System's remarkable patient experience. These nurses consistently demonstrate excellence through their clinical expertise and extraordinary compassionate care, and they are recognized as outstanding role models in our nursing community.

DAISY is an acronym for Diseases Attacking the Immune System. The Foundation was formed in January, 2000 by the family of J. Patrick Barnes who died at age 33 of complications of Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura (ITP). The DAISY Foundation was established to keep his very special spirit alive.

UC San Diego honors awardees every quarter. Patients, visitors, nurses, physicians and employees may nominate a deserving nurse.

Daisy Logo