Award Winners 2017

2017 Nursing Excellence Clinical Awards

The following awardees are recognized in the MAGNET component areas in the following role categories as our 2017 Award Winners:

 

Clinical Nurse

Awards are supported by the David & Alice Miller Nursing Award Endowed Fund.

Award Recipient Unit MAGNET Component

Renee Pink, MSN, RN, CNOR

Hillcrest OR

Structural Empowerment

Andrea Bogardus, BSN, RN, PCCN

JMT 6 BMT

Exemplary Professional Practice

Denise Piotroski, BSN, RN, CWON

Nursing EDR

New Knowledge, Innovations and Improvements

Katherine Moss, BSN, RN

10 CCU

Empirical Outcomes

Eliane Moreira, BSN, RN, PCCN
​10 East
​Transformational Leadership

Overall Clinical Nurse of the Year: 
Renee Pink, MSN RN, CNOR

 

Advanced Practice Nurse

Awards are supported by the Patrons of Nursing Shared Governance Fund.

Award Recipient

Unit

MAGNET Component

Jeremy Flowers, DNP, NP-C

Hillcrest GI

Structural Empowerment

Summer Kirtley, MSN, RNC-NIC-PNP, CNS

Nursing EDR

Empirical Outcomes

Alison Wolf, MSN, NP, RN
Newborn/Post Partum
New Knowledge, Innovations and Improvements
​Elizabeth Stimson, MSN, FNP, RN
​Orthopedic Surgery
​Exemplary Professional Practice
​Laura Aughinbaugh, DNP, CNM, CRNP, RN
Women's Pelvic Medicine
​Transformational Leadership

Overall Advanced Practice Nurse of the Year: 
Jeremy Flowers, DNP, NP-C

 

Nurse Leader

Awards are supported by the Sonya Healy Nursing Management Award Fund.

Award Recipient

Unit

MAGNET Component

Matthew Redila, MSN, RN, CNL, CCRN

 JMC 3 H ICU

Transformational Leadership

Carie Montesa, BSN, RN, CCRN

JMC 3 GH ICU

Structural Empowerment

​Truong-Giang Huynh, BSN, RN, CCRN
​JMC 3 H ICU
​New Knowledge, Innovations and Improvements

Overall Nurse Leader of the Year:
Truong-Giang Huynh, BSN, RN, CCRN

 

 

The Marguerite Jackson Award for Professional Nursing Excellence

Provides funds to a nurse who exemplifies professionalism as evidenced by their level of education, certification, and professional activities.

Award recipient: Heather Warlan, PhC, RN, CCRN-K

 

Team Award

Award is supported by the patrons of Nursing Shared Governance Fund.

Award Recipient: UC San Diego Health Apheresis Team

Team Members
Lousany Abero, BSN, RN
Sherlita Aguilar, BSN, RN, QIA
Richard Bandejas, BSN, RN
Lauren Bowles, BSN, RN
Marian Cabadong, BSN, RN
Yanai Calderon, BSN, RN
Sharon Delgadillo, RN
Christopher Garcia, BSN, RN
​Kim Gavina, MSN, RN
​Andrew Gayap, RN
​Yeon Su Han, BSN, RN, QIA
​Cherina Hulette, BSN, RN
​Eileen Lischer MA, BSN, RN, CNN
​Jerel Malong, RN, QIA
​Isagni Marquez, MSN, RN, QIA
​Misael Palma, BSN, RN
​Daniel Patiag, BSN, RN, CNN
​Dan Perez, BSN, RN
​Elaine Rodil-Cadapan, RN, QIA
​Grace Testerman, RN, QIA
​Normanlee Torreno, BSN, QIA
​Minh Thuan Tran, BSN, RN, CNN, QIA
​Yun Yang, RN
​Ryan Willanueva, HAII, LVN
​Leonelle Barron, Admin Specialist

 

 

View past award winners >